Finaliștii premiilor Bram Stoker 2014

La începutul acestei săptămîni au fost date publicității nominalizările premiilor Bram Stoker. Cîștigătorii vor fi anunțați în cadrul galei ce se va desfășura la Atlanta în timpul weekend-ului World Horror Convention, ediția 25 (7-9 mai 2015).
Lucrarile nominalizate sunt:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Suffer the Children, Craig DiLouie,
  • Jade Sky, Patrick Freivald,
  • Beautiful You, Chuck Palahniuk,
  • The Vines, Christopher Rice,
  • Blood Kin, Steve Rasnic Tem.

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Mr. Wicker, Maria Alexander,
  • Forsaken, J.D. Barker,
  • Consumed, David Cronenberg,
  • Return of the Mothman, Michael Knost,
  • Bird Box, Josh Malerman.

Superior Achievement in a YA Novel

  • Intentional Haunting, Jake Bible,
  • Phoenix Island, John Dixon,
  • Unmarked, Kami Garcia,
  • Passionaries, Tonya Hurley,
  • All Those Broken Angels, Peter Adam Salomon.

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • The Infected, Taylor Grant,
  • Dreams of a Little Suicide, Eric J. Guignard,
  • Fishing for Dinosaurs, Joe R. Lansdale,
  • Three Guys Walk Into a Bar, Jonathan Maberry,
  • Lost and Found, Joe McKinney.

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Hot Tub, Hal Bodner,
  • Baby’s Breath, Sydney Leigh,
  • The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family, Usman T. Malik,
  • Ruminations, Rena Mason,
  • Splinterette, John Palisano,
  • The Floating Girls: A Documentary, Damien Angelica Walters.

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Qualia Nous, Michael Bailey,
  • A Darke Phantastique, Jason V Brock,
  • Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow,
  • Burnt Tongues, Chuck Palahniuk, Richard Thomas, & Dennis Widmyer,
  • Limbus, Inc., Book II, Brett J. Talley.

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off, Stephen Graham Jones,
  • Little by Little, John R. Little,
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall,
  • Soft Apocalypses, Lucy Snyder,
  • The End in All Beginnings, John F.D. Taff.

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Disorders of Magnitude, Jason V. Brock,
  • Lovecraft and a World in Transition, S.T. Joshi,
  • The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft, Leslie S. Klinger,
  • Horror 101: The Way Forward, Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley,
  • Shooting Yourself in the Head For Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide, Lucy Snyder.

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Fearworms: Selected Poems, Robert Payne Cabeen,
  • Venus Intervention, Corrinne De Winter & Alessandro Manzetti,
  • Forgiving Judas, Tom Piccirilli,
  • Sweet Poison, Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo,
  • Mourning Jewelry, Stephanie Wytovich.

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Through the Woods, Emily Carroll,
  • Locke and Key: Vol. 6: Alpha and Omega, Joe Hill & Gabrielle Rodriguez,
  • I Tell You It’s Love, Joe R. Lansdale & Daniele Serra,
  • Bad Blood, Jonathan Maberry & Tyler Crook,
  • The Witcher, Paul Tobin.

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • American Horror Story: Coven: “The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks”
  • The Babadook
  • Doctor Who: “Listen”
  • Penny Dreadful: “Séance”
  • The Walking Dead: “The Grove”

1 thought on “Finaliștii premiilor Bram Stoker 2014

Lasa un raspuns